Pioneering research of the effect of Bisphosphonate to achieved osseointegrated implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WADA MASAHIRO  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20452451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO IKUHISA  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (30362677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート / オッセオインテグレーション / インプラント周囲炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the medium-and-long term influence of Bisphosphonate (BP) on implant integration rat model. In addition, we applied bacterial biofilm around the implant which got osseointegration artificially and examined the effect of BP. As a result, the meaningful difference was not recognized in various comparisons biomakers as well as the dosage for a short term. In addition, we did not recognize the meaningful difference even if we put biofilm and did not show the loss of the osseointegration or MRONJ.