Project/Area Number |
25463064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Kido Hirofumi 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (90169897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
茂野 啓示 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (00162587)
寺岡 啓 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00357542)
森永 健三 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (10509061)
山本 勝己 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (70425312)
園田 勉 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80357334)
渡津 章 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90358375)
加倉 加恵 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (90465740)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 再生骨 / インプラント / 安定性 / 骨再生 / オートファジー / 骨分化誘導 / 再生療法 / チタンコーティング / 安全性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether autophagy regulate an induction of osteogenesis in mouse iPS cells. Mouse iPS cells (iPS-MED-Ng-20D-17) were used in this study and cultured in the basal medium with leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF). To examine an effect of autophagy to maintain undifferentiated state of iPS cells, the cells were cultured in complete medium with 3-methyladenin (3-MA), autophagy inhibitor. In the results of this study, autophagy up-regulates the early differentiation in iPS cells. In contrast, autophagy suppresses the osteogenic differentiation in them.