Diachronic analysis of the oral mucosa methylation abnormality by the environmental parameter and Analysis of the influence by demethylation agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Keizo  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40397336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKI Naritaka  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40585303)
SHIBATA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50226172)
TANAKA Takuji  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (40126743)
HARA Akira  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10242728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We applied liquid based cytology and examined the oral lesion. As a result, the liquid based cytology was available for the objective evaluation of the oral lesion, and it was suggested that liquid based cytology was a useful method. 2) We applied demethylation agent(EGCG) and performed a pathological evaluation. A few atypical cells were seen before the EGCG dosage. But after the EGCG dosage, the number of atypical cells were decreased, and the improvement of the cell variant was observed. It was suggested that EGCG improved a cell variant. 3) We gathered the oral cells, before and after the dosage of EGCG. Furthermore, we examined the improvement of methylation of the p16 and MGMT gene using pyrosequence method. As a result, improvement of methylation of p16 and MGMT gene was seen in some cases.
By these facts, demethylation of EGCG is expected. However, further examination about dose, dosage period and dosage method is necessary.