A new treatment strategy focused on the novel oncogene SALL4 in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OTA KAZUTOSHI  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (20336209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Masanori  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90117127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / SALL4 / 抗癌剤耐性 / Bmi-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of SALL4(sal-like4) mRNA in primary oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) specimens was found to be significantly correlated Mode of Invasion and indicated of a relation of malignant potential. Fluorescence-activated cell sorter analysis demonstrated the existence of SP in OSCC cells and the expression of SALL4, which is associated with embryonic development and induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells, was significantly upregulated in SP cells as compared with non-SP cells. We demonstrated that chemoresistance to 5-fluorouracil agents was weakened by inhibition of SALL4 in the 5-FU-resistant OSCC cell lines and expression of Bmi-1 was activated by SALL4. We presented SALL4 may also represent a therapeutic target of chemoresistance at 22th International Conference on Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery.