Immunohistochemical and cell biological studies on the epithelial lining in periapical lesions - expression of epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) markers and antimicrobial peptides -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishihata Kiyohide  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10437957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA NORIFUMI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
KOMATSUZAWA HITOSHI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90253088)
SHIMA KAORI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (10343526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯原性上皮細胞 / 細菌感染 / 歯根嚢胞 / EMT / 口腔外科 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the hypothesis that periapical lesions may play an important role as a second barrier in defense mechanisms against bacterial infections, we examined the development of the epithelial lining in periapical lesions and the expression of antimicrobial peptides and EMT markers in tissue specimens. We also investigated the relationship between EMT markers and bacterial infection using immortalized cells. In an attempt to reduce lymphocyte in apical granulomas, an epithelial barrier develops on the surface of the cavity and expresses E-cadherin and β-defencine. Bacterial infection accelerates the expression of E-cadherin in vivo and in vitro; however, the intervention of N-cadherin was not detected in the present study.