Studies in experimental animals of oral cancer metastasis suppression using a nutritional immunity (EPA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogi Hidenao  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (10315426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔がん / 転移 / EPA / TNF-α / TNFR1 / 扁平上皮癌 / 栄養免疫 / 口腔扁平上皮がん / 舌癌 / NF-κB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells (GSAS/N5) increased invasive activity 7-fold in a TNF-α receptor TNFR1-dependent manner and enhanced TNF- α and TNFR1 mRNA expression. In the highly metastatic cells, NF-B activation was up-regulated via elevated phosphorylation of Akt and Ikk/ in the signaling pathway and secretion of TNF-α ,active MMP-2 and MMP-9 increased.; TNF- activates NF-κB and activated NF-κB induces further TNF- secretion, leading to increase of active MMP release and promotion of invasion and metastasis of the cells. GSAS/N5 cells that were injected into the nude mouse tongue and harvested from metastasized lungs multiplied angiopoietin-like 4 (angptl4) expression with enhanced migration activity, which indicated a possible involvement of angptl4 in lung metastasis of the cells. These results suggest that TNF-α and angptl4 promote metastasis of the oral cancer cells, thus these molecules may be therapeutic targets for patients with tongue cancer.