Identification of the original cells for oral squamous cell carcinoma and its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA HITOSHI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70224847)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 発生母細胞 / 口腔粘膜由来 / 唾液腺由来 / 予後 / 治療方法 / マイクロアレイ / クラスタリング / 粘膜由来 / 癌幹細胞 / 唾液腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mRNA expression profile of samples obtained from 6 patients with SCC of the oral floor was analyzed by microarray containing 29,098 genes. Clustering analysis of the expression level revealed that the 6 samples can be divided into 2 groups. The expression profile in four cases was similar to that of normal oral squamous epithelium, and in two cases was similar to that of normal salivary glands. Furthermore, we identified nine genes that reveal the origin of the oral SCC. Subsequently, we examined the expression levels of these 9 marker genes by reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction to determine the origin of 73 oral SCCs. Twelve of the 73 oral SCCs were considered to originate from minor salivary glands, and these tumors showed high metastatic potential and poor overall survival rate. In conclusion, determination of the origin of the oral SCC is helpful when making a treatment plan for patients with oral SCC.