Identification of the immunosuppressive factors which may predicit the prognosis in oral cancer patients, e.g. IL-8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2014-2015)
Keio University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masto  北里大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (10243718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIL-8 / 口腔癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌微小環境 / マクロファージ / 癌患者の免疫状態 / IL-6 / 免疫療法 / M2マクロファージ / 顆粒球 / 免疫抑制 / バイオマーカー / CD163 / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immunological status is closely associated with the prognosis of cancer patients. We investigated whether serum IL-8 reflects the tumor microenvironment and has prognostic value in 50 patients with resectable oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). We found that the relapse-free survival (RFS) was significantly longer in the Stage I/II OSCC patients with low serum IL-8 levels compared to those with high levels. The tumor expression of IL-8, the infiltration of CD163-positive cells, and of CD66b-positive cells in the tumor tissues were correlated with the serum IL-8 level, and they were associated with poor clinical outcome in all patients. These findings indicate that IL-8 may be involved in poor clinical outcomes via the generation of CD163-positive M2 macrophages and CD66b-overexpressing, arginase-producing granulocytes, and that these factors may have prognostic value as well as may be new targets for treatment in patients with resectable OSCC.