A study of bone formation using fibronection made from autologous blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MANO Takamitsu  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80325125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Hirotsugu  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (90610618)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフィブロネクチン / 自己血液 / 骨造成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fibronectin made from the blood of the rat was investigated by ELISA method and a fibronectin was confirmed. Furthermore, in the liquid that was preserved after two weeks, a fibronectin was confirmed.The bone cavity was formed in the leg of 12-week-male Wister rat. The artificial bone (Bio-oss) and a fibronectin were filled in the cavity. For the control group, only artificial bone was filled in the cavity. The specimen was stained with H-E and subjected to light microscopic examination. After 3 and 6 weeks, new bone formation was observed around the artificial bone in the control group, but the amount of the bone is a few. On the other hand, more new bone formation was observed in the fibronectin group compared with the control group.
In conclusion, more rapid bone formation was identified using fibronectin made from autologous blood with artificial bone. It was suggested that we could carry out the new bone formation without autologous bone transplantation.