A new strategy of general anesthesia for oral and maxillofacial surgery based on the pharmacological control of tissue blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
ICHINOHE Tatsuya  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40184626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織血流量 / 口腔外科手術 / 麻酔薬 / 換気条件 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increases in oral tissue blood flow (OTBF) during inhalation anesthesia were not uniform among inhaled anesthetics and their concentrations (isoflurane > sevoflurane > desflurane). Although OTBF increased during administration of sevoflurane combined with nitrous oxide, OTBF remained decreased during concomitant administration of sevoflurane and remifentanil combined with nitrous oxide. Changes in OTBF during hyper/hypocapnia were smaller when remifentanil or dexmedetomidine was administered simultaneously with sevoflurane. It is suggested that redistribution of OTBF occurs during administration of remifentanil under sevoflurane anesthesia.