The changes of recovery from intravenous sedation on cardiac circulatory regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yojiro  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60434073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Kenichi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80287630)
KATO Jitsu  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10224510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords静脈内鎮静法 / 循環調節 / 鎮静深度 / 医療・福祉 / 歯学 / 脳・神経 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When transient hypotension occurs with postural changes after dental treatment, the delayed restoration of arterial blood pressure can lead to dizzy or (pre)syncope. Intravenous sedation is often used with dental treatment. The present study investigated the changes of recovery from midazolam or propofol sedation on cardiac circulatory regulation. Cardiac circulatory regulation was estimated by sequence method and thigh cuff method. BIS values, as an index of sedation depth, decreased during intravenous sedation. Cardiac circulatory regulation assessed by sequence method diminished during midazolam and propofol sedation. Although BIS values remained decreasing until 10-20 min after midazolam or propofol sedation, the reduced cardiac circulatory regulation was rapidly restored at 10-20 min. Thus, the present study suggested that cardiac circulatory regulation is restored faster than consciousness after intravenous sedation.