Preliminary study of siRNA transfection into embryonic lingual tissue to establish the technique for lingual papillae regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Ken  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (90297953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NASHIDA TOMOKO  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (10133464)
MIKAMI MASATO  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (90173997)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / siRNA / 舌乳頭形態形成 / 舌 / 形態形成 / 舌粘膜 / Electropolation / 胎仔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Essential proteins for lingual papillae morphogenesis are likely present during embryonic development. We searched for the responsible genes and selected candidates involved in lingual papillae morphogenesis. Then to establish regeneration techniques, preliminary transfection of siRNA was performed. Transfection of the synthesized siRNA together with vectors for fluorescent proteins expression into rat embryonic lingual tissues was performed using the electroporation method. After the transfection, the lingual tissues were organ-cultured and observed. Twenty-four hours after the transfection, fluorescence markers started illuminating inside of the lingual tissues and were continuing to glow up to the 72 hour intervals. However, the quality of fluorescence was being occasionally unstable. Optimization of electric pulse parameters was required in order to maintain cell viability and more efficacious transfection methods also would be required.