Induction of neural stem cells and possible contribution to neurogenesis following transient brain ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MOMOTA Yoshihiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60247880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Mitsuyo  理化学研究所, CLST-JEOL連携センターマルチモダル微細構造解析ユニット, 客員主管研究員 (40122080)
MATSUYAMA Tomohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10219529)
Research Collaborator NAKATA Masayo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / ペリサイト / 一過性脳虚血 / 再灌流傷害 / 血管周皮細胞 / pericyte / 再生医学 / 中枢神経 / 局所脳虚血 / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse model of transient ischemia/reperfusion injury, we investigated the threshold of ischemic periods. In addition, we examined the origin of injury-induced neural stem cells: iNSCs and their possible contribution to neurogenesis under such pathologic conditions. Although iNSCs were induced following not only lethal ischemic injury by more than 30-min ischemia but also non-lethal ischemic injury by 15-min ischemia, the numbers of iNSCs were fewer under 15-min ischemic conditions compared with those observed under 30-min ischemic conditions. We also found that iNSCs are likely derived from brain pericytes stimulated by ischemic insult and that they had an activity of producing neuronal cells.