Basic research of tissue engineering for TMJ using immortalized TMJ disc cell clones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hosomichi Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (00420258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMITSU Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00431940)
SHIMIZU Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60631968)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顎骨低形成 / 骨軟骨破壊 / 顎関節 / 劣成長 / 顎骨成長 / 低酸素 / 顎関節低成長 / 小児性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 間欠的低酸素暴露 / HIFs / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our first purpose was to clarify the mechanism of osteoarthritis in TMJ, leading to disturb TMJ regeneration in adults, especially in female adults. We checked cell responses of TMJ disc clone cells to female hormone, relaxin. Relaxin enhanced the expression of RXFP1/2 in fibroblast-like clones. It caused a greater induction of MMP9/13 in fibroblast- than in chondrocyte-like clones. Our second purpose was to examine the role of intermittent hypoxia (IH) observed in pediatric obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) in dentofacial morphological changes in growing rats. We demonstrated that IH induces the formation of a smaller mandible and larger tongue in peripubertal rats, consistent with children with OSA who exhibit macroglossia and retrognathia, as well as discrepant growth in the transverse dental arch. Mandibular growth persists during adolescence, suggesting that IH induces earlier intramembranous ossification and growth delay in the mandible in growing rats.