Project/Area Number |
25463173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI TADAO 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50293212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 孝文 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80198845)
齋藤 功 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90205633)
Research Collaborator |
SAKAUE Kei
ABE Ryo
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 嚥下時舌運動 / 下顎前突 / 超音波検査 / 超音波診断装置 / アプリケーター / 下顎前突症 / 嚥下運動 / 顎変形症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an applicator for measuring tongue motion during swallowing using polymeric acoustic coupling material and measured and analyzed the tongue movement during swallowing tasteless water jelly by ultrasonic examination for individual normal occlusion group (Healthy group) and mandibular prognathism cases (M. P. group). Total swallowing time was significantly longer in the M. P. group than in the Healthy group. When classified into each unit motion from the waveform of the tongue back, M.P. group has all the time had been extended with a Healthy group, especially the time from depression disappearance to palatal contact was remarkably prolonged. At the side edge, the tongue surface rises promptly during swallowing in the healthy group, in the M.P. group, movement in which the tongue surface moves up and down is observed. It was suggested that the Healthy group and the M.P. group had different tongue movement modalities during swallowing.