Behavior management by Nitrous oxide inhalation and Dexmedetomidine-containing Lidocaine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoko Saito  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30404487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 憲司  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
齊藤 一誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
真鍋 庸三  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (90248550)
澤味 規  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (90710442)
田中 裕  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50323978)
早崎 治明  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児歯科 / 非協力 / 行動調整 / 小児 / 障がい者 / 歯科治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to use Nitrous oxide inhalation and Dexmedetomidine-containing Lidocaine in this research and to manage behavior by sedative effect thought as a side effect and a demerit. To secure safety was the absolute condition in this research. It was very important how to monitor vital signs such as subject's breathing and circulation. And to perform blood pressure measurements on continuous occasions was so difficult for special needs persons and noncooperative children. To secure safety was the dominate the agenda until induction of sedation and it was impossible to warranty of sure safety in a like way of healthy adults.