Cryopreservation of rat MSCs by use of a programmed freezer with magnetic field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kaku Masato  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10325194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 凍結保存 / 磁場 / 細胞移植 / 骨再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / プログラムフリーザー / 再生医療 / MSC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Survival and proliferation rates of MSCs were significantly higher in CAS freezer than in the non-magnetic freezer. Alizarin positive reaction, large amount of calcium quantification, and greater alkaline phosphatase activity were shown in both the non-cryopreserved and CAS groups after osteogenic differentiation. Moreover, Oil Red O staining positive reaction and high amount of PPARγ and FABP4 mRNAs were shown in both the non-cryopreserved and CAS groups after adipogenic differentiation.
Animal studies indicate that MSCs survival and proliferation rates were significantly higher in the CAS group than in the Direct group. In the Control and CAS groups, a large amount of new bone formation and a suture-like gap was identified 24 weeks after transplantation, whereas only a small amount of new bone formation was observed in the Direct group.