Novel periodontal therapy using nanocarbon coating procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Hirofumi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA SAORI  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (90344522)
KATO AKIHITO  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40507571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUGETSU BUNSHI  東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 特任教授 (40281844)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA ERIKA  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノカーボン / カーボンナノチューブ / 酸化グラフェン / バイオマテリアル / 骨再生 / 歯周組織再生 / 抗菌性 / スキャフォールド / マクロファージ / 歯周病 / 歯根膜 / 象牙質 / 生体親和性 / イングロース / 再生 / 還元型酸化グラフェン / 細胞培養 / タンパク吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biocompatibility tests were performed to evaluate the biological properties of nanocarbon materials, such as graphene oxide (GO) and carbon nanotube (CNT). In addition, tooth coating procedure using GO and regenerative scaffold including GO were developed for application to periodontal therapy. Low dose of GO and CNT consistently exhibited good biocompatibility, in particular, CNT stimulated cell proliferative activity. The tooth coating procedure using GO solution provided the antimicrobial effect to the tooth surface. GO scaffold exhibited cytocompatibility and promoted tissue healing and bone formation when implanted in tooth extraction socket or furcation periodontal defect in dog. Consequently, nanocarbon materials would be available for medical application in periodontal therapy.