Elucidation of epigenetic mechanism in gingival epithelium by periodontal pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Michiko Nishimura  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10337040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 亨  北海道医療大学, 個体差健康科学研究所, 教授 (10223835)
荒川 俊哉  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40306254)
古市 保志  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80305143)
安彦 善裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 歯周疾患 / 線維芽細胞 / DNAメチル化 / LPS / 歯周病原菌 / 歯周組織 / P.gingivalis / 歯周病 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 歯肉上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated epigenetics change when P. gingivalis-derived LPS was allowed to act on human gingival fibroblasts for a long time. LPS chronic stimulation was given to human gingival fibroblasts, DNA hypermethylation and mRNA expression decrease of fibronectin type III (FN), αI (XII) collagen (XII-collagen) and extracellular matrix protein related genes were observed . Protein analysis also reduced the expression of XII-collagen and FN and its expression was restored by demethylating agent.These result suggest that periodontal pathogen-derived LPS is involved in the pathogenesis and progression of periodontal disease due to gene expression reduction through epigenetic modification.