The Effects of Periodontal Disease as a Risk for Preterm Birth and Low Birth-Weight Infants in Women with Gestational Diabetes Mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Koide Yoko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40407466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 克文  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Matsuo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50332896)
OKAMATSU Yoshimasa  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50286845)
KOIDE Keiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (90384437)
Research Collaborator OSAMURA Anna  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師
KOHASHI Kyoko  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教
TOMOYASU Masako  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教
OBA Tomohiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周病 / 妊娠糖尿病 / 早産 / 低体重児出産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been many studies about periodontal medicine. However, there have been little studies about the association between periodontitis and preterm low birth-weight infants in women with gestational diabetes. The purpose of this prospective cohort study is to investigate whether periodontal disease is risk factors of the preterm low birth-weight infants in Japanese women with gestational diabetes. In the present finding, 15% of subjects gave birth to low weight infant, and none was preterm birth. The values of serum cholesterol elevated over normal range among many subjects. The weakness of this study was that the sample size was small. Therefore, the present findings were unable to suggest that there were relationship between periodontitis and preterm birth, low birth-weight infants, and obesity in subjects. Additional study with sufficient sample size may be needed to assess the relationship between periodontitis and adverse pregnancy outcome.