Development of passive muscle relaxation method and efficacy of its application to cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University (2014-2016)
Shinshu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KONDO YUKA  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (00369357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小板橋 喜久代  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80100600)
中村 美香  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (10644560)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリラクセーション / 受動的筋弛緩法 / 筋弛緩法 / がん患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to develop passive muscle relaxation method program, clarifying the efficacy for the healthy subject, the efficacy for patients with cancer. The results did suggest that passive muscle relaxation, which only involves focusing on and relaxing of the muscles, relieves tension as in active muscle relaxation, improves mood, and increases the subjective feeling of relaxation, at least temporarily.