The effect of the artificial carbonated foot bathing as deep vein thrombosis (DVT) prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Masahiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10389017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKADA Mika  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10218894)
NISHIMURA Naoki  日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (40278362)
Research Collaborator SAITO Tatsuya  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (60758085)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords足浴 / 組織酸素動態 / 水温 / 外気温 / 月経周期 / 深部組織酸素動態 / 人工炭酸泉 / 動脈硬化指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of foot bathing on deep vein thrombosis (DVT) prevention, cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI), and deep tissue oxygen saturation were considered from the hemodynamics perspective. The results of an experiment that used CAVI in young females suggested that the experiment time should be synchronized. The possibility that the skin temperature was affected by seasonal variation was suggested. Our results indicated that the foot bath influenced the blood flow in the lower limbs. However, further studies are needed to clarify the effect of foot bathing on deep-vein thrombosis prevention.