Modelling nursing competence: the exploration of its antecedents and consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2015-2016)
Hiroshima University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Takase Miyuki  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50437521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 敏生  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (20251069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Takiko  安田女子大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (80538439)
NIITANI Mayumi  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (30326441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護実践能力 / 離職意思 / 職場環境 / 職場学習 / パーソナリティ / 職場特性 / 職場における学習 / 学習経験 / 職務報酬 / 心理的契約 / 消耗感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to 1) explore factors contributing to the development of nursing competence, and to 2) identify how nursing competence could influence the nurses’ work behaviours. The antecedents and the consequences of nursing competence were explored through a series of questionnaire surveys distributed to nurses. As a result, the following implications were derived: 1) nursing competence may be improved through workplace learning, and the workplace learning may be facilitated by a congruence between nurses’ personality traits and work environment characteristics, and 2) nurses with a high level of competence tend to experience a low level of exhaustion and a high level of organisational commitment, thus are less likely to think of leaving their jobs.