Practice and evaluation of Education Program for Nursing Staff Educators in Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
hiraki tamiko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60308286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 美紀子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60321254)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords専任教育担当者 / 能力開発 / 教育プログラム / コンピテンシー / アクションリサーチ / 教育担当者 / 評価指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to practice an educational program developed by a researcher and evaluate. The study has been carried out at an acute hospital A using an approach of action research. Upon working on capability development of 14 vice chief nurses in cooperation with Nursing Staff Educator A of nursing department in Hospital A, the researcher has collected data based on observation, interviews and recordings regarding changes in A’s recognition and practice in the course of two years of practice and analyzed it qualitatively.As a result of an analysis on data corresponding to A’s changes in recognition and practice over the two years of action research, three themes have been extracted, i.e. “Exertion of role behavior by utilizing the developed evaluation index”, “Supplement and integration of educational capability with the existing management capability” and “realization of lack in conceptualization ability in the course of development of evaluation index”.