Relation between career development and sense of self-efficacy of senior nurse administrators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TOYOMOTO MAYUMI  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50549954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本村 美和  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10641673)
川口 孝泰  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40214613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護管理者 / キャリア形成 / 自己効力感 / 看護教育 / コンピテンシー / 看護管理 / キャリア発達 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abstract Objective: Factors impacting the self-efficacy of advanced nurse administrators in their career development were identified by analyzing major events to be used for future education of nurse administrators.Methods: Semi-structured interview data obtained from advanced nurse administrators were qualitatively and inductively analyzed.Results: Factors associated with career development and the self-efficacy of advanced nurse administrators were categorized into “meeting the supervisor”, “obtaining recommendation and approval to become an advanced nurse administrator”, “education and training”, and “occupational duties”.Conclusion: These categories of factors associated with self-efficacy should be the focus of educational programs designed for nurse administrators.