Project/Area Number |
25463431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2015) Yamaguchi Prefectural University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Aiko 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10285447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAN Yoshiko 山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (70326445)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 笑いヨガ / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / POMS / がん / 質問紙調査 / NK細胞 / POMS / 継続 / 身体的効果 / 精神的効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether regular laughter yoga sessions had physiological and psychological benefits for community-dwelling cancer survivors. Initially we studied six healthy females and one healthy male living in the community aged between 20 and 70 years. Participants took part in monthly 45-minute laughter yoga sessions over a four-month period. Following this intervention natural killer cell activity was measured and participants completed a Profile of Mood States (POMS), POMS showed a significant improvement. Next we conducted five similar 40-minute sessions for five female community-dwelling cancer survivors aged between 30 and 70 years and again measured natural killer cell activity and POMS. Results indicated that natural killer cell activity was not significantly increased after the intervention, however, the POMS indicated significantly decreased tension and depression suggesting that regular laughter yoga session have psychological benefits.