Device of the nursing help that can challenge pregnancy, delivery, a child care for the quality of life improvement of women with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KATSUKO  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20236574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEHARA Kimiyo  元兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90112044)
KAWAMURA Tomoyuki  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (60271186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交流会 / 療養支援 / 自己管理 / 糖尿病女性 / 妊娠・出産・育児 / 妊娠・出産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We held exchange meetings for women with diabetes, comprising (1) yoga, (2) cosmetic therapy, (3) sweet making, (4) patient-to-patient interaction, and (5) information exchange with health professionals. Characteristics of the women were obtained before participation. A questionnaire was completed before participation and after the 2rd meeting using the Japanese version (ver. 2) of MOS 36-item short-form health survey (SF-36), profile of mood states (POMS),brief form, and diabetes self-efficacy scale. Free comments were also collected. After the meetings, Her mental health (SF-36) also improved, and stress (POMS) decreased. Free comments suggested that yoga and cosmetic therapy contributed to reducing stress.