Anxiety during pregnancy and autonomic nervous system activity: A longitudinal observational and cross-sectional study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2014-2016)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TANABE KEIKO  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40508959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉腰 浩司  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30262900)
室月 淳  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (50239555)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Taeko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords妊娠期 / 自律神経活動 / 精神的ストレス / 縦断研究 / 胎内環境 / 産後うつ / 妊娠期の血圧 / 出生体重 / 不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives:To assess the longitudinal change in autonomic nervous system activity during pregnancy and to elucidate the association between anxiety during pregnancy and autonomic nervous system activity.Design:Longitudinal observational and cross-sectional study.Participants:Pregnant Japanese women, 20 years or older, at 16-19 gestational weeks with a singleton fetus and normal pregnancy. Exclusion criteria: chronic physiological or psychological disorders, alcohol consumption, smoking, and obstetric or medical complications. Fourteen participants were excluded, leaving 67 study subjects.Conclusions:Anxiety during pregnancy affected autonomic nervous activity; it increased sympathetic activity and decreased parasympathetic activity. This change in autonomic nervous system activity may be one of the pathophysiological mechanisms underlying psychological disorders and pregnancy complications.