Development of a self-evaluation questionnaire for maintaining the health of self-care agency of menopausal women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tomoko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (50444633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords更年期症状 / セルフケア / 更年期女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to verity the validity of novel self-evaluation questionnaire for maintaining the health of self-care agency of menopausal women. The participants consisted of 40 to 65 years. To clarity the concept framework of the "maintaining the health of self-care agency ", the concept analysis strategy proposed by Rogers(2000) were firstly conducted. Then, based on the results, the scale items were formulated. Its adequacy was reviewed by use of article analysis, exploratory factor analysis, and its reliability and criterion-related validity.
The number of subjects was 120. As a result of the analysis, a model with 4 items containing and 29 factors was developed. The alpha coefficient of the subscale was 0.701-0.910.Concurrent validity, significant positive correlation with the Health-Promoting Lifestyle Profile.The definition of “maintaining the health of self-care agency of menopausal women” is useful for assess menopausal symptoms and self-care agency.