Longitudinal section study about the first time older mothers' adjustment to the maternal role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Nami  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00382375)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢出産 / 初産婦 / 睡眠時間 / 産後うつ傾向 / EPDS / 高齢褥婦 / 唾液アミラーゼ値 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / ストレス / 育児困難感 / 主睡眠時間 / 高齢初産婦 / 唾液アミラーゼ / 睡眠・覚醒パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the situation of ‘main sleep’, ‘total sleep’, and ‘depression tendency’ for puerperant who experienced childbirth at first. The main sleep means the time that was unexploited for the longest time a day. After categorized these’ the dates of over 35 puerperant (as follow over35)’ and ‘the date of under 35 puerperant (as follow under35)’, we compared. It was for our purpose to find characteristics of the over35 puerperant.
As a result, the main sleep and the total sleep of the over35 were significantly short by all investigation time (both p<0.01).
The EPDS of the over35 changed significantly with time (p<0.01). The score of after giving birth 14th was significantly higher than a score of after giving birth the third day. It was negative correlation between the main sleep of after giving birth 1st and the EPDS of the same day. It was negative correlation between the main sleep of after giving birth 1st and the EPDS of after 3rd.