THE DEVELOPMENT OF A NEEDS ASSESSMENT TOOL FOR THE EXPECTING COUPLES WHOSE WIVES MIGHT REQUIRE LONG-TERM HOSPITALIZATION DURING PREGNANCY, AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF APPROPRIATE SUPPORT PROGRAMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAMEDA Tomoko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20212954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASIZUME Yukiko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60352605)
Research Collaborator HOSOYA Kyoko  足利工業大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00229197)
HENNESSY, TANAKA Sumiko  Crossroad for Social Work, LLC, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords親となる過程 / 親発達 / 早産 / 家族看護 / 妊娠期 / 育児期 / 支援 / 子育て / 異常妊娠 / アセスメント / 面接調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Project aimed to accomplish two objectives; first, to develop a needs assessment tool for expecting couples whose wives were at risk for long-term hospitalization during the pregnancy; second, to identify their needs using the tool and develop appropriate support programs both during the pregnancy and after the birth until the child become one and a half years old.Utilizing the revised H25 Parent Survey Tool(based on the Kempe Family Stress Checklist, USA), we interviewed expecting couples. Based on the findings, we set goals for the support services, and developed specific support program for each family. Our method of delivering support services was to work with the strengths of each parent, to understand and honor the couples’value systems, and to provide the information and education they requested. Through our support visits, the couples began to communicate and share each other’s feelings and thoughts, and to learn to become a strong team to parent their children.