Early Intervention Program to Support Parenting during Pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SONOBE MAMI  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70347821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Taiko  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (10156713)
USUI Masami  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部看護学科, 教授 (50349776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords早期育児支援介入 / 親子の関係性 / 母子相互作用 / Cueの読み取り / 養護性 / 愛着 / 初産婦 / 早期育児支援 / 妊娠期 / 児のサイン / NCAST / Cueの読み取り / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research seeks to assess the effectiveness of an early intervention program we designed for presentation during pregnancy to support parenting. Both groups of participants were primiparas attending a birth center. Maternity classes were held with the 13 members of the intervention group. The program addressed fetal development, baby’s sleeping and waking states, recognizing baby’s cues, and the relationship between mother and baby. A questionnaire was conducted with the intervention group during pregnancy before intervention (T1), during pregnancy after intervention (T2), one month after birth (T3), and with the 12 members of the control group during pregnancy (T1), and one month after birth (T3). Results: mothers’ attachment to the baby increased significantly and on the subordinate nurturance scale, non-acceptance decreased. One month after birth, there was no difference between the two groups regarding attachment to the baby or on the postnatal depression scale.