Development of an intervention program to promote the resilience of children with chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Gakuin University (2015)
Hirosaki Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Saito Mikiko  青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40312508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性疾患 / 小児 / レジリエンス / 介入プログラム / 慢性疾患患児 / 支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to proceed with the investigation of intervention for enhancing psychological resilience of children with chronic diseases. In young adults with chronic condition, "changing the interpretation", "keeping the good physical condition", "looking at oneself objectively," and "being able to adjust activities in accordance with one’s own situation" contributed to their resilience. In order to enhance resilience of them, we should make approaches to the following points: 1) resilience factors common in childhood, 2) specific resilience factors related to chronic condition, 3) individual risk and the protective or promotive factors. In addition, we need a precise assessment of environmental risk and resilience factors that exist in each individual, family, school, and community.