Project/Area Number |
25463531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Tomoko 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (80351154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Makoto 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (70338002)
ASANO Midori 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30257604)
SUGIURA Taichi 岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (20273203)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 食物アレルギー / 学校生活 / 学童 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nine children participated in interview to clarify collaborative approach for the adaptive school life of the children with food allergy. Half of them responded that they faced problems at school, which included teasing by classmates, anxiety that classmates may not understand them, inability to participate in the same activities as classmates, fear of accidental ingestion, and unease with injecting the EpiPen®. Approaches taken to resolve these problems included talking to their parents regarding their feelings, letting go of negative experiences, taking extra caution with regard to school lunch, making efforts to reduce the sense of alienation, and trusting the teacher and asking for help in case of anaphylaxis. These results revealed the importance of support so that he/she may be better understood by classmates, encouraging participation in a child's safety management, and teaching good communication skills so the child could receive help from adults around him/her.