Development of program using quilt according to cognitive function level of female elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University (2013, 2015-2016)
Gihu University of Medical Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
AYUKAWA Masayo  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, その他 (60554293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成 順月  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00555055)
金澤 寛  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10583007)
山口 愛  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (20708937)
田中 里美  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20733819)
永田 弓枝  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 助手 (90753939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Hidemi  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10352006)
Research Collaborator Crew Partricia  ネブラスカ州立大学, 付属インターナショナルーキルト研究センター, 付属美術館長
MacDowell Marsha  ミシガン州立大学, 家政学部, 教授
Luz Clare  ミシガン州立大学, 医学部家族医学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手芸 / キルト / 中高年 / 高齢者 / うつ / GDS / 軽度認知障害:MCI / 認知症予防 / 巧緻動作 / QUILT / 女性高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to investigate how handicrafts influences on QOL improvement and depressive tendency.Baseline depressive tendency had significant association with self-rated health, but not with age, favorite activity or presence of disease.Average GDS score at 1year later(3.35±1.9) was significantly down from baseline(5.12±2.9). Depressive tendency proportion reduced by 24.6% to 23.1% 1years later from 47.7% at baseline. Significant reduction saw in proportion of depressive tendency presence per self-rated health at baseline.Creative handicrafts intervention indicates possibility of effectiveness in depressive tendency prevention/improvement in middle-aged.