Development of program for prevention of shaken-baby syndrome for primiparous women and partners during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Miwako  日本体育大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70435262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Megumi  杏林大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90229443)
TOKIMOTO Kumiko  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (50105011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳幼児揺さぶられ症候群 / 乳児 / 泣き / 初産婦 / パートナー / 介入研究 / 両親学級 / 子どもの泣き / 子育て支援 / 出産後早期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infant crying is reported to be one factor that contributes to shaken-baby syndrome. To evaluate if“Program for Prevention of Shaken-Baby Syndrome” change primiparous women and partners' knowledge and behavior relevant to infant shaking. We explored the effectiveness of the program for them. We introduced the program to the prenatal parent class and 2 weeks after birth. The program provided information on; 1. Crying characteristics and changes that occur with the child's growth and development, 2. Specific coping strategies for infant crying, 3. Partner's responsibility as a support person, 4. About SBS, 5. Never shake an infant, and 6. If the crying is too frustrating, should to walk away, put the infant on a bed safely, and calm yourself. There were significant increase in the mother and partners' knowledge of infant crying and SBS. Use of the program seem to be effective to change primiparous women and partners’ knowledge and behavior relevant to infant shaking.