Physiological and Psychological Verification of the Effects of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy Group Program for Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yuko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50321253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAONO Keiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (00381070)
ISHIDA Yasushi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (20212897)
TANOUE Hiroki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00729246)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ病 / 認知行動療法 / NIRS / 集団認知行動療法 / NIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to report the effectiveness of nurse-led group CBT for patients with depression using physiological and psychological indicators.
This study employed a 6-week group CBT led by trained nurses, and patients with major depressive disorder were recruited. We used as outcome indicator was the Beck Depression Inventory (BDI)and MOS-36-Item short-Form ver.2 and the Self Esteem Scale. Assessments were conducted at the beginning and at the end of the intervention.Of the 25 subjects screened, 22 were eligible for the study.Completing group CBT led to significant improvements in primary and secondary depression severity (p<0.001). The mean total BDI score improved.After CBT, 65% of participants were judged to be treatment responders, and 40% met the criteria for remission.Our preliminary findings indicate that 6 weeks of nurse-led group CBT produces a favorable treatment outcome for individuals with major depression in Japanese clinical settings.