Development of delirium risk management program for elderly patients in acute care hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA MASUMI  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80315522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOHDA Tomoko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 看護部(併任), 看護部長 (50150909)
WATANUKI Shigeaki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 教授 (20270902)
SUGAWARA Mineko  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70398353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORIYA Megumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00305921)
KIJIMA Terumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40363709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsせん妄 / リスクマネジメント / 急性期病院 / 多職種チーム / 高齢患者 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, an educational program for promoting multidisciplinary care and improving the care skills of nurses in delirium risk management at acute hospitals was developed. First, the activities of pioneering delirium management teams in Japan were investigated, and the process of establishment of multidisciplinary teams was elucidated. Then, a DVD teaching material for nurses aimed at facilitating the introduction of delirium assessment tools in clinical settings was created. Finally, a delirium risk management program comprising the three pillars of establishment of organizational structures for promoting delirium management, establishment of systems for delirium management, and staff education regarding delirium care was created. It is necessary in the future to apply the present program to clinical settings, and to assess its usefulness and effectiveness.