The introduction, evaluation and practical of a care program for the promotion of independence among the at-home elderly requiring low-level nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MINAI Junko  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (10445124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成 順月  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00555055)
島内 節  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70124401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGATA Zentaro  山梨大学, 医学部社会医学講座, 教授 (10210337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軽度要介護 / 在宅高齢者 / 自立支援 / ケアプログラム / i-Pad / 自立促進 / ソフト開発 / iPad / 軽度要介護高齢者 / 高齢者 / デジタル化 / 健康行動 / 要介護 / システム / 要支援 / 自己責任 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at identifying the type of support required for promoting an independent local lifestyle among the elderly not in need of high-level nursing care. To this end, we developed a care program to promote activities of daily life as a factor affecting daily function in at-home elderly. To simplify the procedure, we built and utilized a digital software program called “Yarigaisan”. Significant improvements were observed for exercise, nutrition, oral hygiene, and depression. The iPad application is fun to use, with some subjects stating that they wanted to do it on a monthly basis, leading to a willingness to continue with the program autonomously.