Project/Area Number |
25463611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森鍵 祐子 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20431596)
大竹 まり子 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40333984)
鈴木 育子 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20261703)
赤間 由美 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90700021)
進藤 真由美 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30638523)
細谷 たき子 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313740)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 喫煙 / 再喫煙 / 妊産婦 / 再喫煙予防 / 禁煙支援 / 受動喫煙予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We verified the effects of the “Program for Preventing Smoking Relapse Following Smoking Cessation in Pregnant Women” among participants who had discontinued smoking with pregnancy. The 14 pregnant women who provided their consent to participate in this study were assigned to the intervention group. At the checkup for their 4-month old children, in the intervention group, 12 participants had continued smoking cessation and two participants reported smoking relapse. In the control group, three of 14 participants reported smoking relapse. Thus, there was no significant difference between the control group and the intervention group. In the intervention group, both the intention and self-efficacy toward continuation of smoking cessation were lower among participants who reported smoking relapse than those who had continued smoking cessation, when their maternal and child health handbook was issued (p<0.001, 0.03). Consequently, the significance of the assessment was discussed.