Development of ICT-Educational Program on Study to Family Assessment for Public Health Nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Hisae  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (90280130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金藤 亜希子  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 助教 (80432722)
松本 裕子  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 助教 (20633639)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO YOKO
MASTUI AKEMI
YAMASHITA KIYOKA
OGAWA TOMOKO
HOSODA MAI
NOZAWA SACHIE
CHIN KEHOU
HIRA HIDEAKI
YAMASHITA TOKI
KOBAYASHI NAMI
ABE YASUKO
OKADA SHIHO
RYU TEI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保健師 / 家族アセスメント / 家族看護 / ICT教育 / eラーニング / 現任教育 / 公衆衛生看護 / 地域看護 / 家族支援 / 事例検討 / ICT / 援助技術 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public health nurses (PHNs) have a role to care for families with composite problems in health. A website for public health nurses to learn about family assessments was developed, and video-based case studies were created as teaching materials, after which 25 PHNs began e-learning. The effectiveness of the educational program was (1) improvement of practical skill of family support 57.1% and (2) improvement of family assessment 85.7%.
These results suggest that, for PHNs to effectively learn via e-learning, it is important to use case study materials appropriate to family assessments, and to create a system whereby students can study frequently for short periods, and in any location.