An empirical study on the psychological basis of hospitality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ODA RYO  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50303920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福川 康之  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90393165)
平石 界  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (50343108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホスピタリティ / 利他性 / 進化 / 互恵性 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 利他行動 / 双生児法 / 感染脆弱意識 / 心の理論 / 感染脆弱性意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated psychological foundation of hospitality by survey and experiments. (1) Altruism toward friends and acquaintances affected professional hospitality. (2) Experimental studies at a laboratory and a field revealed that abstract stimulus like eye pictures can facilitate altruism which is a base of hospitality. (3) Analysis of large scale survey data indicated that an effect of individual-level reciprocity on self-rated health increase when group-level reciprocity is low.