Project/Area Number |
25501014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Reitaku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KO Minjeong 千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30400807)
WEN Lin 麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50649150)
FUJITA Ikuko 静岡産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40571972)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 観光コミュニケーション / 言語管理 / 言語景観 / 石垣島 / 訪日外国人 / 接遇 / 観光学 / チェジュ島 / 訪日外国人接遇 / 言語政策 / 観光言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research is aimed at revealing the causes of linguistic and cultural difficulties in promoting tourism in Ishigaki city in Okinawa and Esashi town in Hokkaido in comparison with Jeju island in Korea and Bangkok city in Thailand by conducting survey and interviews regarding linguistic landscape, tourists’contacting locations such as taxis and hotels, language educations for the development of tourism personnel, and linguistic behaviors of foreign travelers in Japan. As a result, the research demonstrates that the language awareness and the language management in these tourism areas are developed through local and vernacular communicational interactions of both hosts and guests, carefully considering each other’s linguistic conditions.