Preparation of molecularly imprinted polymers for harmful chemical substances and application to their measurements in the environmental water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25502003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yukari  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20581424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGINAKA Jun  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20164759)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子インプリントポリマー / 沈殿重合法 / 多段階膨潤重合法 / 分子認識 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / グルタチオン / ワルファリン / 安息香酸 / 分子インプリント法 / HPLC / カラム充填剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, a molecularly imprinted polymer (MIP) for a glutathione reduced form was successfully prepared by precipitation polymerization. Next, MIPs for warfarin (WF) and its chloro-substituted compound, coumachlor (CC), were prepared by multi-step swelling and polymerization. They were termed MIPWF and MIPCC, respectively. MIPCC could selectively recognize WF than MIPWF. Furthermore, MIPs for benzoic acid (BA) and its mono-, di-, tri-chloro derivatives were prepared by multi-step swelling and polymerization. MIPs for 3- and 4-chloro BAs, and 3,4- and 3,5-dichloro BAs could selectively recognize BA than the MIP for BA. These results suggest that the position and the number of substituent(s) for a template molecules could play an important role in the molecular recognition properties.