Cell culture conditions regulates histone modification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25503002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi-Takanaka Yoko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (50397551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒストン修飾 / 細胞培養 / メチル化 / アセチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The levels of histone modifications change depending on the surrounding environments. To validate the effects of cell culture condition on histone modification, cells were cultured under various cell conditions and the levels of histone modifications were measured.
When dense cell cultured supernatant were added to the culture medium, the levels of histone acetylation, and methylation, increased and decreased, respectively. The levels of histone acetylation changed within 3 hr, which was relatively fast. On the other hands, the levels of methylation decreased after 24 hr, suggesting that the histone acetylation and methylation are regulated by different mechanism. Furthermore, we found that one of the factor which changed histone modifications in dense cell cultured supernatant was lactic acid.