Modulation of enzymatic activities of vitamin A-metabolizing enzymes by cellular retinol-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2015)
Akita University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Mezaki Yoshihiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40431621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENOO Haruki  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90171355)
YAMAGUCHI Noriko  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90251553)
YOSHIKAWA Kiwamu  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90400481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンA / 星細胞 / 肝臓 / 小腸 / 酵素 / タンパク質 / ヤツメウナギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinyl esters (REs) were quantified in cells transfected with lecithin:retinol acyltransferase (LRAT). The amount of REs was up-regulated in cells co-transfected with cellular retinol-binding protein (CRBP) II. However, prolonged cultivation resulted in decrease in the amount of REs. Deposition of REs into the lipid droplets in hepatic stellate cells and discharge of REs from intestinal absorptive cells are considered to be important for proper enzymatic activity of LRAT.