The basic investigation on the organ differences of fatty acid beta-oxidation system
Project/Area Number |
25504016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrated Nutrition Science
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
USUDA Nobuteru 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30135123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKASAWA Motoaki 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (70387728)
MORIYAMA Yohsuke 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (00452532)
ATSUZAWA Kimie 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (60387727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Takashi 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80009935)
YAMAGUCHI Seiji 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (60144044)
FUKAO Toshiyuki 岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260578)
TANAKA Masashi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究所, 教授 (60155166)
SHIMOMURA Atsushi 北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (50340237)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 栄養科学 / 脂肪酸β酸化系 / 臓器特異性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hyperlipidemia is one of the causes of arteriosclerosis and fatty liver, which are risk factors of ischemic heart diseases and hepatic cirrhosis. The improvement of fatty acid metabolism can prevent and treat hyperlipidemia. All kinds of fatty acid are catabolized by mitochondrial fatty acid beta-oxidation system, which play central roles in energy production, however, needs further elucidation. Its physiological significance was investigated by studying the localization and the metabolic regulation by transcription factors PPARs, by employing whole body tissues and primary cultured cells from various organs.