Nutritional optimization for regenerative radiation emergency medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Michikawa Yuichi  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター, 主任研究員 (20360688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Junji  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (40261276)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線 / 被ばく / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 栄養 / 消化管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has an aim to maximize efficiency of regenerative medical techniques for radiation emergency by maximizing nutritional components. Four nutritional factors, 1) Marine Crystal Mineral, 2) DietGel, 3) Ketogenic diet, and 4) Elementary liquid diet were orally treated to severely irradiated mice, respectively. Among them, the elementary liquid diet showed improvement in reducing kinetics of body weight loss after 4 days post irradiation and in survival period. Further studies will be conducted at elsewhere to investigate effect of the elementary liquid diet on transplantation efficiency of stem cells and of their function in rescuing severely irradiated mice.