Study for mesenchymal stem cell derived from human iPS cell
Project/Area Number |
25505002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Regenerative medicine
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Era Takumi 熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00273706)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 人工多能性幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 疾患モデルマウス / 細胞治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were initially isolated from bone marrow and have multipotency, a proliferative activity in vitro and low-risk for tumorgenesity. Although MSC is applying for the regenerative medicine, there are some limitation such as a low isolation activity in elder patients to expand the application to many proper diseases. To overcome this problem, we aim to establish the method in which MSC is induced from human iPS cells and apply it for the therapies of disease-model mice. The MSC isolated from the human iPS cell differentiation express the MSC-specific markers and can give rise to three principle descendants including adipocyte, chondrocyte and osteocyte. The treatment with MSC is effective on disease-models such skin ulcer and liver fibrosis. These results suggests that iPS cell-derived MSC is a useful candidates for therapeutic tools in the future.