Study on Pratical Robot Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionTsukuba Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Toshimitsu  筑波学院大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50316642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kagawa Yoshihito  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (20313330)
Naganuma Mitsuru  帝京科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70319086)
渡邉 瑞恵  愛国学園大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (00559734)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロボット・セラピー / 介護 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the activated life of the elderly people, we have considered the method of practical robot-therapy. The results and conclusions are as follows. (1) By the work sampling method, we investigated the group type robot-therapy. The elderly people raise active reactions in the therapy, and these reactions are connected to the effect of robot-therapy. The presence of interveners is an important element of the occurrence of the elderly people's active reactions. The cooperation of the robot with the interveners is necessary in order to raise more effective response in the elderly people. (2) Physical exercise-induced and cognitive ability improved recreations by using the robot are effective for the elderly activation. It is desired to develop further diversified recreations by using robot.